Privacy Policy

SWAN recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

Contact information;
Date of birth;
Employment details,
Expertise and interests;
Financial information that you provide to us including your credit card and debit card details;
Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence; and
Any other information you provide to us.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information (for example, when we carried out the online survey for you to inform us of activities that interests you).

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

When you complete paper and electronic forms, including but not limited to event registration forms, partnership forms and foundation forms;
When you access and use our website to register, give online or to enquire;
When you post comments on our social media, including but not limited to Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram, Vimeo and Facebook;
When you access our services, events and programs;
When you email or telephone us;
When you visit our website;
When you voluntarily provide us with your details for us to add you to our mailing lists; or
When you give us permission to take your photo or video, of yourself on your own, or with others.

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

We may receive unsolicited personal information where we did not request for the information. Unsolicited personal information includes misdirected mail received, correspondence sent to us by the public, employment and volunteer applications sent on an individual’s own initiative and not in response to our advertised vacancy, promotional flyers containing personal information and comments on our social media. We reserve the right to assess all unsolicited personal information received and to de-identify or destroy it within a reasonable time period in accordance to Australian Privacy Principle 4.

We take photographs and we film our events for the purpose of promoting SWAN. We take reasonable care to avoid identifying you directly however we acknowledge that there may be situations where you may be identified in our photographs and video. If you do not want to be identified in any photographs or video that we take during our events, please notify us using the contact information below.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

We may not be able to provide the requested services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
We may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want or events that you may want to attend; and
We may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.
There may be times when you have the right not to identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when you contact us. The right to anonymity or to use a pseudonym will be decided on a case by case basis pursuant to Australian Privacy Principle 2.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

To invite you to our events;
To provide services to you and to send communications requested by you;
To answer enquiries, provide information or advice about existing and new services, events and programs and also to communicate with you about your giving and / or other donations;
To enable you to assist us with volunteering and helping us with running events;
To assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
To provide you with the opportunity to inform us about your opinions on our surveys;
For the administrative, planning and improvements, of SWAN and the services we provide;
To update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
To process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, at the direction of a regulator. 

Your personal information may also be used for other specific purposes for which it was requested and which was advised to you prior to collection. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data that we collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other person. We may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to assist us in better organising events for you or providing you with community services.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

Our committee, our volunteers (to an extent) and service providers for the purposes of the operation of our website, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you, including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, electronic network administrators;
Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for example our local bank; and
Any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you information about our events that we consider may be of interest to you. The information may be sent in various forms, including SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving information from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the method of communication used and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge you any fees in providing the information to you or for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we require it to provide you with information and services that you need. However we may also be required to keep some of your personal information for specified periods of time pursuant to specific laws relating to companies, not-for-profit organisations and financial reporting legislation.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide written details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We endeavour to respond to your complaints within a reasonable period of time upon receiving all the relevant information. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, please contact the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. We disclose your personal information to our data hosting service providers located outside of Australia, including America, New Zealand and European Union. We note that our data hosting service providers may store data in several other countries.

Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you choose to pay us via credit card, your credit card details are not stored by us and cannot be accessed by our staff. Your credit card details are not stored and used to process payment only at time of transaction. You should also review Eventzilla’s Privacy Policy to ensure that you are happy with it.

Your personal information is collected and stored on our database, maintained by cloud hosting service providers.

Hard copy information is stored in a secured location to prevent entry by unauthorized persons. All personal information that is not active is archived with a third party provider of secure archiving services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party provider maintains the security of the information. Your personal information remains on our databases until you advise us that you would like it removed or if we destroy or de-identify it according to privacy law principles.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorized persons or in any unauthorized manner.

We take particular care when dealing with your sensitive personal information, collecting only the necessary information for us to provide you with the services that you require. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including ensuring that access to this information is restricted to specific staff members. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for the reason it was collected. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or complaints regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Business Operations Manager using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your written complaint and all requested information to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

For all privacy concerns, please contact us at:

SWAN
PO Box 7432, Cloisters Square, Perth WA 6850
Email: [email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on  15 August 2014.